Is sodium coco sulfate bad for you?
The verdict. We know it’s a synthetic ingredient that’s used in self-care cleaning products, working similarly to (and even containing) sodium lauryl sulfate. However, its use as a substitute to SLS may still cause skin irritations – so for those with skin hypersensitivities, you should err on the side of caution.
Is sodium Coceth sulfate bad for skin?
In 2010, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data for these ingredients and the closely related sodium laureth sulfate and ammonium laureth sulfate and concluded that all of these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products in the present practices of use …
Is sodium Myreth sulfate bad for your hair?
Along with many other cleansing agent, sodium myreth sulfate has been thoroughly evaluated and deemed safe as used in the amounts commonly found in cosmetic products. This cleansing agent is not known to be milder or safer for hair than lots of other cleansing agents.
Is sodium coco sulfate carcinogenic?
There is no evidence that sulfates cause cancer, but the second big controversy is the carcinogenic (cancer-causing) potential of SLES byproduct, 1-4-dioxane. Produced as a result of ethoxylation of SLES during the manufacturing process, 1-4 dioxane is a known carcinogen.
Is sodium coco sulfate eco friendly?
Due to its mild, non-irritating and easily degradable properties, it is considered to be eco-friendly and much more user friendly as compared to sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS). Sodium coco sulphate is manufactured using fatty acids derived from coconuts and hence are globally approved as they are less harmful to skin.
Is sodium coco sulfate gentle?
We use sodium coco sulfate in most of our shampoo bars which produce lots of fluffy lather but is gentle enough to use in baby shampoos.
Is sodium coco sulfate comedogenic?
Though it’s a rich emollient ingredient that offers great hydration, cocoa butter—like coconut oil—is often considered to be a comedogenic ingredient that can clog pores and contribute to breakouts. Instead, Zeichner says it’s better suited for those with dry skin.
Is sodium Trideceth sulfate safe?
It is considered safe and has a very low concern for hazard. It is a cleansing and foaming agent that removes dirt, sweat, product, and of course oils.
Is sodium Myreth sulfate bad for skin?
safe for use in cosmetics. The report summarizes the safety test data on Sodium Laureth Sulfate. Based upon the combined data cited in the report on both cosmetic ingredients, it is concluded that Sodium Myreth Sulfate is safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration.
Is sodium coco sulfate better than sodium lauryl sulfate?
Sodium coco sulfate is not the same as Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS). The latter has a small molecular mass which enables it to penetrate the skin and affect living cells under the surface. Sodium coco sulfate is a much larger molecule which is too big to penetrate the skin and therefore does not have the same irritancy.
Is coco sulfate sodium safe for hair?
Avoid products that contain harsh surfactants such as sodium lauryl sulphate or sodium coco sulphate, sometimes abbreviated SLS or SCS. These detergents can damage hair follicles, allowing the dye to escape and fade. Conditioner for coloured hair should rely on natural products.
What is sodium coco sulfate?
Follow this: 1 Sodium Coco Sulfate is a blend of the fatty acids in coconut oil 2 Coconut oil is comprised of around 40 to 50% lauric acid 3 That means that the Sodium Coco Sulfate may actually contain 40 to 50% Sodium Lauryl Sulfate More
Is sodium coco-sulfate bad for your skin and hair?
Sodium Coco-sulfate sounds natural but is just as bad for your skin and hair as SLS in your shampoo. We explain why.
What is the difference between sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium coco sulfate (SCS)?
Coconut derived Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Coco Sulfate (SCS) are quite similar. In fact, SCS actually contains SLS. The difference lies in the type of fatty acids used. The process to make Sodium Lauryl Sulfate begins with the isolation of one particular fatty acid from the coconut oil called Lauric Acid (C12).
What are the surfactants in coconut oil?
You then get a mix of surfactants, which is called Sodium Coco-sulfate. Coconut oil is comprised of 50% lauric acid, 20% myristic acid, 8% palmitic acid, as well as small amounts of both shorter and longer fatty acids [2,3].